hidin
What a kind young man
Welcome to National Dex PU, a quite unofficial usage based tier based on National Dex NU tournaments. The banlist can be seen in the spoiler below. Resources such as viability rankings, sample teams, role compendium, set compendium, and speed tiers can be found in the National Dex PU discord server!
Tournament Rules
To join, reply in this thread!
Signups end Sunday, November 19th @ 11:59 PM GMT -4
NU
Absol-Mega
Aerodactyl
Articuno
Avalugg-Hisui
Azelf
Basculegion
Blissey
Braviary-Hisui
Breloom
Bronzong
Cetitan
Chandelure
Chesnaught
Cloyster
Darmanitan
Decidueye-Hisuii
Donphan
Electrode-Hisui
Feraligatr
Flygon
Froslass
Gigalith
Golisopod
Houndoom-Mega
Houndstone
Iron Jugulis
Iron Thorns
Lucario
Lycanroc
Lycanroc-Dusk
Milotic
Muk-Alola
Ninetales
Orthworm
Overqwil
Pidgeot-Mega
Politoed
Porygon2
Quagsire
Raikou
Regidrago
Registeel
Rhyperior
Seismitoad
Sharpedo
Shaymin
Shuckle
Steelix-Mega
Swampert
Sylveon
Tangrowth
Torkoal
Tornadus
Toxtricity
Typholsion-Hisui
Wyrdeer
PUBL
Entei
Gallade
Lokix
Mimikyu
Nidoqueen
Obstagoon
Oricorio-Pom-Pom
Scream Tail
Stakataka
Suicune
Venomoth
Damp Rock
For more information about the NDPU banlist, please feel free to message me or ask in the Discord.
Absol-Mega
Aerodactyl
Articuno
Avalugg-Hisui
Azelf
Basculegion
Blissey
Braviary-Hisui
Breloom
Bronzong
Cetitan
Chandelure
Chesnaught
Cloyster
Darmanitan
Decidueye-Hisuii
Donphan
Electrode-Hisui
Feraligatr
Flygon
Froslass
Gigalith
Golisopod
Houndoom-Mega
Houndstone
Iron Jugulis
Iron Thorns
Lucario
Lycanroc
Lycanroc-Dusk
Milotic
Muk-Alola
Ninetales
Orthworm
Overqwil
Pidgeot-Mega
Politoed
Porygon2
Quagsire
Raikou
Regidrago
Registeel
Rhyperior
Seismitoad
Sharpedo
Shaymin
Shuckle
Steelix-Mega
Swampert
Sylveon
Tangrowth
Torkoal
Tornadus
Toxtricity
Typholsion-Hisui
Wyrdeer
PUBL
Entei
Gallade
Lokix
Mimikyu
Nidoqueen
Obstagoon
Oricorio-Pom-Pom
Scream Tail
Stakataka
Suicune
Venomoth
Damp Rock
For more information about the NDPU banlist, please feel free to message me or ask in the Discord.
Viability Rankings
S Rank - Best of the best; great Pokemon you should prepare for and respect in any team.
None yet!
A Rank - Good Pokemon in the metagame, their roles are nicely defined and will do good on most teams with the correct support.
A+ -
A -
A- -
B Rank - Decent Pokemon that can be used, support is often needed for them to operate well, but they are not bad at all.
B+ -
B -
B- -
C Rank - Pokemon that will need good support to function for the most part. Mediocre at best, but still have some kind of role.
C+ - [-Fairy] [-Poison]
C -
Samples
- CB Barraskewda + Groundium Z Celebi by hidin
- HO by hidin
- Maushold Balance by hidin
- Flyinium Z Articuno-G BO by Adriyun
- Z Celebrate Meloetta Balance by hidin
These resources are subject to change.
S Rank - Best of the best; great Pokemon you should prepare for and respect in any team.
None yet!
A Rank - Good Pokemon in the metagame, their roles are nicely defined and will do good on most teams with the correct support.
A+ -
A -
A- -
B Rank - Decent Pokemon that can be used, support is often needed for them to operate well, but they are not bad at all.
B+ -
B -
B- -
C Rank - Pokemon that will need good support to function for the most part. Mediocre at best, but still have some kind of role.
C+ - [-Fairy] [-Poison]
C -
Samples
- CB Barraskewda + Groundium Z Celebi by hidin
- HO by hidin
- Maushold Balance by hidin
- Flyinium Z Articuno-G BO by Adriyun
- Z Celebrate Meloetta Balance by hidin
These resources are subject to change.
Tournament Rules
- General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
- Format: Gen 9 National Dex RU with additional bans; i.e. RU, RUBL, NU, and NUBL.
- Bringing a Pokemon not legal for NatDex PU will result in a forfeit of that match, please double check your teams.
-
/challenge gen9nationaldexru @@@ -Aerodactyl, -Aggron-Mega, -Amoonguss, -Articuno-Base, -Avalugg-Hisui, -Azelf, -Azumarill, -Basculegion, -Basculegion-F, -Blissey, -Braviary-Hisui, -Breloom, -Buzzwole, -Cobalion, -Cresselia, -Crobat, -Cloyster, -Crawdaunt, -Darmanitan, -Decidueye-Hisui, -Dipplin, -Dracozolt, -Electrode-Hisui, -Enamorus-Therian, -Fezandipiti, -Floatzel, -Gastrodon, -Gligar, -Goodra-Hisui, -Haxorus, -Infernape, -Kingdra, -Latias, -Lucario, -Lycanroc-Dusk, -Mamoswine, -Mandibuzz, -Mienshao, -Munkidori, -Muk-Alola, -Necrozma, -Nihilego, -Ogerpon, -Overqwil, -Politoed, -Polteageist, -Quaquaval, -Rotom-Heat, -Reuniclus, -Sandy Shocks, -Sceptile-Mega, -Scizor, -Sharpedo-Mega, -Slither Wing, -Slowbro-Base, -Slowking, -Steelix-Mega, -Swampert, -Swellow, -Talonflame, -Tapu Bulu, -Typhlosion-Hisui, -Volcanion, -Wyrdeer, -Zarude, -Zeraora, -Zoroark-Hisui, -Zygarde-10%, -Arctozolt, -Conkeldurr, -Durant, -Manectric-Mega, -Nidoking, -Primarina, -Scolipede, -Staraptor, -Thundurus, -Absol-Mega, -Bronzong, -Chandelure, -Chesnaught, -Cyclizar, -Donphan, -Diggersby, -Empoleon, -Feraligatr, -Flygon, -Froslass, -Gigalith, -Golisopod, -Houndoom-Mega, -Houndstone, -Iron Jugulis, -Iron Thorns, -Krookodile, -Lycanroc, -Milotic, -Ninetales, -Orthworm, -Pidgeot-Mega, -Porygon2, -Raikou, -Registeel, -Rhyperior, -Seismitoad, -Sharpedo, -Shaymin, -Shuckle, -Slowbro-Galar, -Sylveon, -Tangrowth, -Tinkaton, -Torkoal, -Tornadus, -Toxtricity, -Entei, -Gallade, -Lokix, -Mimikyu, -Nidoqueen, -Obstagoon, -Oricorio-Pom-Pom, -Scream Tail, -Stakataka, -Suicune, -Venomoth, -Damp Rock, +Heat Rock
-
- Best of three, single elimination
- Battles should take place on Pokemon Showdown!
- Standard battle clauses
- Replays are required!
- Contact your opponent as soon as possible. Include what your available times are and your timezone in this initial contact.
- When scheduling, offer the widest range of time possible to play. Just mentioning one or two specific times is likely insufficient.
- Schedule specifically - do not schedule for "Friday afternoon" or "Sunday morning", pick a date, a time and note the timezone.
To join, reply in this thread!
Signups end Sunday, November 19th @ 11:59 PM GMT -4
Last edited: